Inspirate Technology Private Limited is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.medify.co.in(“us”, “we”, “Our” “Website”, or “MEDIFY”, which also includes its affiliates) on the world wide web.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the RMPs / Healthcare providers (as defined in the Terms and Conditions and the visitors of Website. This Privacy Policy has been drafted to showcase our commitment to the protection of one’s privacy and personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms & Conditions. The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the user (registered or unregistered) of the Website, Application or Services and the terms ‘We’, ‘Us” and ‘Our’ refer to MEDIFY.

The capitalized terms that are used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in our Terms & Conditions.

By using MEDIFY Services or even otherwise giving us information, it will be deemed that You have read, understood and agreed to all the practices and policies drafted in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy. User/RMP/Healthcare hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing, disclosure of the provided information as described in this Privacy Policy. MEDIFY holds the right to change, modify, update or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion, at any time. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS MINOR, SENIOR CITIZEN) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Why this Privacy Policy?

  1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
    • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
    • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
    • The type of information collected from the Users / RMPs / Healthcare Providers, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual.
    • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
    • How and to whom MEDIFY will disclose such information.

Collection of Personal Information

For the User and RMPs / Healthcare providers to use the Services, there might be certain details that need to be provided. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, SMS, other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies Users and RMPs / Healthcare Providers or could be used to personally identify you. Users, RMPs / Healthcare Providers hereby consent to the collection of such information by MEDIFY. Information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Users
    • Personal data (such as Username)
    • Contact data (such as your email address or phone number)
    • Demographic data (such as your gender and age)
    • Data regarding your usage of the services
    • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide for the purpose of the Service (such as your medical history, reports, etc.,)
  • RMPs / Healthcare Providers
    • Personal data (such as RMPs’ / Healthcare Providers’ name)
    • Contact data (such as your email address, phone number, address)
    • Qualifications & Specialization
    • Medical Register Number
    • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide for the purpose of the Service (such as your bank details, GST, etc.,)

The information collected from Users / RMPs / Healthcare Providers by MEDIFY may comprise ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • Passwords
  • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details
  • Physical, physiological and mental health condition
  • Sexual orientation
  • Medical records and history
  • User / RMP / Healthcare Provider details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • Call data records

MEDIFY will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

Confidentiality And Security

  • MEDIFY maintains Your Personal Information in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. From time to time this information may also be converted to physical form. MEDIFY takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of MEDIFY’s business.
  • FOR RMPs/Healthcare Providers: No administrator at MEDIFY will have knowledge of your personal information or password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your devices. MEDIFY does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify MEDIFY by sending an email to help@medfy.co.in. You shall be liable to indemnify MEDIFY due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
  • MEDIFY makes all User / RMPs / Healthcare Provider information accessible to its employees, or other User / RMPs / Healthcare Provider only of Services or on a need-to-know basis and binds only all to strict confidentiality obligations.
  • Part of the functionality of the MEDIFY is assisting the RMPs/Healthcare Providers to access information about Users for whom they will provide Services through Website. MEDIFY may, therefore, retain and display all such records to the relevant RMPs/Healthcare Providers.
  • Part of the functionality of the MEDIFY is assisting the Users to access information about RMPs/Healthcare Providers from whom they wish to take Service from. MEDIFY may, therefore, retain and display all such records to the relevant Users.

Change to Privacy Policy

MEDIFY reserves the right to update (change, modify, add and/or delete) this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event where there are significant changes in the way MEDIFY treats collected personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, MEDIFY will display a notice on the Website or send Users / RMPs / Healthcare Provider an email/SMS, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you can deactivate your account if you are RMP / Healthcare Provider or may contact MEDIFY at our helpline number 965 965 10 10 / help@medify.co.in for deactivating the account.

If a User / RMP / Healthcare uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, in such cases the User / RMP / Healthcare explicitly provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACY

MEDIFY and its Services are not intended for use by minors as stated in our Terms & Conditions, MEDIFY strongly encourages parents and guardians to accompany the minors if they are required to use MEDIFY or its Services.

Consent to this Policy

  • You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms & Conditions and Usage Policy of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User/RMP/Healthcare provider of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to MEDIFY using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Condition.
  • You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will. If You use the Services on behalf of someone else (including but not limited to, minor or major or as a legal representative of an individual with mental illness) or an entity (such as Your employer), You represent that You are authorized by such individual or entity to (i) accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to Our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Further, you hereby acknowledge that the Utilization of Your Personal Information by MEDIFY is necessary for the purposes identified throughout the Privacy Policy. You hereby consent that the Utilization of any Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall not cause any wrongful loss to You.
  • YOU HAVE THE OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE US THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SOUGHT TO BE COLLECTED. YOU WILL ALSO HAVE AN OPTION TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY POINT, PROVIDED SUCH WITHDRAWAL OF THE CONSENT IS INTIMATED TO US IN WRITING. If You do not provide ss your Personal Information or if you withdraw the consent to provide us your Personal Information at any point in time, we shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and We may restrict You from using the website or MEDIFY Services.